Is Primal Kitchen Mayo Chipotle Lime,12 Oz (Pack Of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolks
  • organic cage-free eggs

organic egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Oil, Organic Cage-free Eggs, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Vinegar, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Chipotle Powder, Lime Granules, Organic Chives, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Rosemary Extrac

Check Primal Kitchen Mayo Chipotle Lime,12 Oz (Pack Of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Primal Kitchen Mayo Chipotle Lime,12 Oz (Pack Of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal PrepGarnishing