Is Primal Kitchen No-Soy Chicken Teriyaki Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • cooked organic dark meat chicken strips: organic dark meat chicken

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Organic Dark Meat Chicken Strips: Organic Dark Meat Chicken, Water, Sea Salt), Vegetable Broth (water, Coconut Oil, Onion Powder, Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Vegetable Broth Concentrate [onion, Celery, Carrot], Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Locust Bean Gum), Organic Sweet Potatoes, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Organic Onions, Sugar Snap Peas, Organic Coconut Aminos (water, Organic Coconut Syrup, Salt), Dried Chicken Broth, Orange Extract (olive Oil, Orange Extractives), Ginger Extract. Contains Coconut

Check Primal Kitchen No-Soy Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primal Kitchen No-Soy Chicken Teriyaki is available at 2 retailers

TargetWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go