Is Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut syrup
  • organic coconut aminos

organic coconut syrup

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic coconut aminos

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A glossy, slightly viscous sweet-savory sauce with a balanced flavor and smooth, clingy texture; commonly used as a glaze, marinade, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment for meats, seafood, tofu, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently note reliable flavor, ease of use, and versatility in grilling and weeknight home cooking and reheating meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Coconut Aminos (Organic Coconut Syrup, Himalayan Salt), Organic Balsamic Vinegar (Organic Wine Vinegar, Organic Concentrated Grape Must), Organic Dates, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic, Organic Tamarind, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Yeast Extract.

Check Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHy-VeeTargetThrive MarketWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry