Is Primal Kitchen Yum Yum Sauce Vegan?

Description
Creamy, slightly sweet, tangy and umami-forward condiment with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, glaze or finishing sauce for seafood, rice bowls, grilled meats, vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers praise its versatility and bold flavor, while some note it can be sweeter or occasionally stronger than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- organic egg yolk
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, slightly sweet, tangy and umami-forward condiment with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, glaze or finishing sauce for seafood, rice bowls, grilled meats, vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers praise its versatility and bold flavor, while some note it can be sweeter or occasionally stronger than expected.
Ingredients
Avocado Oil, Water, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Potato Starch, Mushroom Extract (to Maintain Freshness), Sea Salt, Organic Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Salt, Tamarind Seed Gum, Organic Mustard Flour, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Organic Paprika, Organic White Pepper. Contains Egg.
Check Primal Kitchen Yum Yum Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Kitchen Yum Yum Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


