Is Primal whey protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • lipase
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein blend
  • A-amylase
  • digestive enzyme blend
  • L-leucine
  • glycine

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Cocoa, Emulsifier (Soy or Sunflower Lecithin), L-Glutamine, Polydextrose, Flavour, Glycine, BCAAs (L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), Sweetener (955), DigeZyme (Digestive Enzyme Blend (α-Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Cellulase))

Check Primal whey protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep