Is Prime Bites Protein Brownie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolyzed collagen
hydrolyzed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen), Almond Flour, Vegetable Oil Margarine, Erythritol, Liquid Whole Eggs, Tapioca Fiber, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract, Sunflower Lecithin), Chocolate Cookie Pieces (flour, Cocoa, Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Water, Corn Syrup, Vanilla Flavor), Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Baking Powder, Salt. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Soy and Almond. It may also contain Peanut and Walnut.
Check Prime Bites Protein Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prime Bites Protein Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


