Is PRIME CUT SWORDFISH STEAK WITH BOURBON BROWN SUGAR GLAZE, BOURBON GLAZED SWORDFISH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- bourbon glaze
- soy miso powder
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- +2 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SWORDFISH STEAK, BOURBON GLAZE (WATER SEASONING SUGARS BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR}, DRIED ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SOY MISO POWDER {SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, MOLD CULTURE, SPICES, TICE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR {YEAST EXTRACT, SALT}, ONION POWDER, BOURBON WHISKEY, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE], RICE VINEGAR CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CONTAINS FISH (SWORDFISH), SOY, AND WHEAT.
Check PRIME CUT SWORDFISH STEAK WITH BOURBON BROWN SUGAR GLAZE, BOURBON GLAZED SWORDFISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRIME CUT SWORDFISH STEAK WITH BOURBON BROWN SUGAR GLAZE, BOURBON GLAZED SWORDFISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
About this product
Seafood · Slice


