Is Prime Fresh Smoked Ham Lunchmeat - 8oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory slices offer a tender, slightly moist texture that folds easily for sandwiches and wraps. Commonly used cold or briefly warmed, they also appear on charcuterie boards and quick lunches. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and thin, uniform slices suitable for everyday sandwiches and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- water
- dextrose
water
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory slices offer a tender, slightly moist texture that folds easily for sandwiches and wraps. Commonly used cold or briefly warmed, they also appear on charcuterie boards and quick lunches. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and thin, uniform slices suitable for everyday sandwiches and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose, Cultured Corn Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Rosemary Extract, Carrageenan, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With: Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Prime Fresh Smoked Ham Lunchmeat - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prime Fresh Smoked Ham Lunchmeat - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
Prime Fresh Smoked Ham Lunchmeat - 8oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


