Is Prime Rib Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

natural butter flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, LEMON PEEL, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS: MILK

Check Prime Rib against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
PowderyGranule
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Prime Rib | Spoonful