Is Primo Chicken Breast Sliced 25% Less Salt 80g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy p rotein

soy p rotein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Starch (1442 Maize or Tapioca), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Dextr ose (Maize or Tapioca), Salt, Potato Starch, Soy P rotein, Vegetable Gum (407a), Sugar, Flavours, Min eral Salts (450, 451), Preservative (223 Sulphites ), Antioxidant (316), Eggx

Check Primo Chicken Breast Sliced 25% Less Salt 80g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primo Chicken Breast Sliced 25% Less Salt 80g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSalad
Soy Free? Primo Chicken Breast Sliced 25% Less Salt 80g | Spoonful