Is Primo Classic Cabanossi Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • edible beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • 120
  • 1442 maize
  • 326
  • dextrose

edible beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Seasoning (salt, Potato Starch, Spices (including Chilli), Mineral Salts (451, 450), Sugar, Rice Flour, Flavours, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (316), Dextrose (maize Or Tapioca), Preservative (250)), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Garlic, Modified Starch (1442 Maize Or Tapioca), Vegetable Gum (407a), Edible Beef Collagen Casing, Colours (160b, 120, 160c), Wood Smoke. Contains Soy, Milk and Sulphites.

Check Primo Classic Cabanossi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSandwich