Is Primo Classic Cabanossi Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Seasoning (salt, Potato Starch, Spices (including Chilli), Mineral Salts (451, 450), Sugar, Rice Flour, Flavours, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (316), Dextrose (maize Or Tapioca), Preservative (250)), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Garlic, Modified Starch (1442 Maize Or Tapioca), Vegetable Gum (407a), Edible Beef Collagen Casing, Colours (160b, 120, 160c), Wood Smoke. Contains Soy, Milk and Sulphites.
Check Primo Classic Cabanossi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Classic Cabanossi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


