Is Primo Hoagie Potato Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- part skim milk
- part skim mozzarella cheese
- natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavoring
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures( Enzymes), Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, White Vinegar Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract, Titanium Dioxide. Natural Smoke Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Primo Hoagie Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Hoagie Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Primo Hoagie Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


