Is Primo Hoagie Potato Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavoring
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures( Enzymes), Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, White Vinegar Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract, Titanium Dioxide. Natural Smoke Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Primo Hoagie Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Hoagie Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Primo Hoagie Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


