Is Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hotdog Balls [Meat Including Pork, Water, Seasoning [Potato Starch, Spices, Salt, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Yeast Extract, Dried Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Natural Flavours, Spice Extract (160c)], Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Soy Protein, Preservative (250), Colour (110), Wood Smoke], Tomato Sauce [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, White Vinegar, Salt, Thickeners (1422 Maize or Tapioca, 415), Preservative (202), Spices, Dried Vegetable (Onion), Chilli].

Check Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep