Is Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hotdog Balls [Meat Including Pork, Water, Seasoning [Potato Starch, Spices, Salt, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Yeast Extract, Dried Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Natural Flavours, Spice Extract (160c)], Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Soy Protein, Preservative (250), Colour (110), Wood Smoke], Tomato Sauce [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, White Vinegar, Salt, Thickeners (1422 Maize or Tapioca, 415), Preservative (202), Spices, Dried Vegetable (Onion), Chilli].

Check Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep