Is Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hotdog Balls [Meat Including Pork, Water, Seasoning [Potato Starch, Spices, Salt, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Yeast Extract, Dried Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Natural Flavours, Spice Extract (160c)], Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Soy Protein, Preservative (250), Colour (110), Wood Smoke], Tomato Sauce [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, White Vinegar, Salt, Thickeners (1422 Maize or Tapioca, 415), Preservative (202), Spices, Dried Vegetable (Onion), Chilli].

Check Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primo Hot Dog Balls With Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep