Is Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- edible beef collagen casing colours
- milk protein
- 407
- meat including pork
- natural flavour
- dextrose
edible beef collagen casing colours
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Water, Seasoning Potato Starch, Salt, Modified Starch (1440 Maize or Tapioca), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Vegetable Gums (407, 412, 415), Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Dried Vegetables (Including Garlic, Onion), Fermented Red Rice, Preservatives (250, 220 Sulphites), Spices and Spice Extract, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (326, 262, 331), Milk Protein, Edible Beef Collagen Casing Colours (160b, 120, 160c).
Check Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


