Is Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- edible beef collagen casing colours
- 120
- meat including pork
- milk protein
- 325
- 326
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- +1 more
edible beef collagen casing colours
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Water, Seasoning Potato Starch, Salt, Modified Starch (1440 Maize or Tapioca), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Vegetable Gums (407, 412, 415), Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Dried Vegetables (Including Garlic, Onion), Fermented Red Rice, Preservatives (250, 220 Sulphites), Spices and Spice Extract, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (326, 262, 331), Milk Protein, Edible Beef Collagen Casing Colours (160b, 120, 160c).
Check Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


