Is Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • edible beef collagen casing colours
  • meat including pork
  • 326
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

edible beef collagen casing colours
meat including pork
326

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Including Pork, Water, Seasoning Potato Starch, Salt, Modified Starch (1440 Maize or Tapioca), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Vegetable Gums (407, 412, 415), Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Dried Vegetables (Including Garlic, Onion), Fermented Red Rice, Preservatives (250, 220 Sulphites), Spices and Spice Extract, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (326, 262, 331), Milk Protein, Edible Beef Collagen Casing Colours (160b, 120, 160c).

Check Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling
Vegetarian? Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g | Spoonful