Is Primo Reserve Hot Sopressa Salami 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk powder
  • pork
  • 252
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
skim milk powder
pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Spices (Including Chilli), Skim Milk Powder, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Mineral Salt (451), Dried Vegetables (Including Garlic), Antioxidant (316), Fortified Wine, Preservatives (252, 250), Starter Culture, Wood Smoke.

Check Primo Reserve Hot Sopressa Salami 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Primo Reserve Hot Sopressa Salami 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegan? Primo Reserve Hot Sopressa Salami 200g | Spoonful