Is Primo Mini Mix Ups Chicken Breast, Cheese & Choc Chip Cookie 35g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- unsalted butter
- 407
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- enzyme
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Preservative<br>(200)], Chicken [Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Starch (1414 Maize or Tapioca),<br>Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Salt, Sugar, Soy Protein, Mineral Salt (451),<br>Vegetable Gum (407), Natural Flavours, Preservative (223)], Choc Chip Cookie<br>[Wheat Flour [Wheat, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate)], Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa<br>Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Milk Solids], Unsalted Butter (Milk),<br>Brown Sugar, Caster Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Water, Egg,<br>Pregelatinised Wheat Starch, Natural Flavour, Salt].
Check Primo Mini Mix Ups Chicken Breast, Cheese & Choc Chip Cookie 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Mini Mix Ups Chicken Breast, Cheese & Choc Chip Cookie 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Primo Mini Mix Ups Chicken Breast, Cheese & Choc Chip Cookie 35g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


