Is Primo Mini Mix Ups Chicken Breast, Cheese & Choc Chip Cookie 35g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- milk
- milk solids
- cheddar cheese
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Preservative<br>(200)], Chicken [Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Starch (1414 Maize or Tapioca),<br>Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Salt, Sugar, Soy Protein, Mineral Salt (451),<br>Vegetable Gum (407), Natural Flavours, Preservative (223)], Choc Chip Cookie<br>[Wheat Flour [Wheat, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate)], Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa<br>Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Milk Solids], Unsalted Butter (Milk),<br>Brown Sugar, Caster Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Water, Egg,<br>Pregelatinised Wheat Starch, Natural Flavour, Salt].
Check Primo Mini Mix Ups Chicken Breast, Cheese & Choc Chip Cookie 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Mini Mix Ups Chicken Breast, Cheese & Choc Chip Cookie 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Primo Mini Mix Ups Chicken Breast, Cheese & Choc Chip Cookie 35g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


