Is Primo Pizza Sauce Traditional Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, balanced flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture that spreads evenly on crusts and resists pooling. Commonly used for homemade and frozen pizzas, as a pasta topper, and for dipping. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy application, convenient jar packaging, and reliable results when baking or reheating in household kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed tomatoes, water, sugar/glucose-fructose, modified corn starch, vegetables (dried onion, garlic, basil, jalapeño and cayenne peppers), salt, vegetable oil (canola or soybean), citric acid, spices.

Check Primo Pizza Sauce Traditional against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primo Pizza Sauce Traditional is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingTopping