Is Primo Pizza Squeeze Garlic & Basil Pizza Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward pizza sauce with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture designed for controlled application from a squeeze bottle. Commonly used for assembling and topping homemade pizzas, dipping breadsticks, or adding to calzones; reviewers frequently note packaging convenience and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about thickness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, crushed tomatoes, tomato paste, sugar, soybean or canola oil, modified corn starch, salt, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spices, sodium benzoate, citric acid.

Check Primo Pizza Squeeze Garlic & Basil Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primo Pizza Squeeze Garlic & Basil Pizza Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep