No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Primo Taglio Cheese Feta Crumbles Reduced Fat - 5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part Skin Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)

Check Primo Taglio Cheese Feta Crumbles Reduced Fat - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Primo Taglio Cheese Feta Crumbles Reduced Fat - 5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Crumbly
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping