Is Primo Taglio Cheese Soft Ripened Brie - 0.50 Lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cows milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cows Milk,Cream,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes.
Check Primo Taglio Cheese Soft Ripened Brie - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Taglio Cheese Soft Ripened Brie - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
BelGioioso Fresh Ball Specialty Soft Mozzarella Cheese - 8 Oz
Alouette Spreadable Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese - 6.5 Oz.
Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese
SUPREMELY CREAMY BRIE BITES SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, SUPREMELY CREAMY
Where to buy
Primo Taglio Cheese Soft Ripened Brie - 0.50 Lb is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


