Is Primo Taglio Seasoned Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast - 0.50 Lb. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast
  • sodium acetate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Corn Oil, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Turkey Breast, Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Seasoning (Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Primo Taglio Seasoned Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast - 0.50 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Primo Taglio Seasoned Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast - 0.50 Lb. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go