Is Primula Cheese Spread With Ham 150G Tube Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • cheese

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheese, milk, reconstituted skimmed milk powder, smoked ham, pork, water, salt, sugar, dextrose, emulsifying salts (sodium phosphate, triphosphates, polyphosphates), whey powder (milk), modified maize starch allergen advice - see in bold

Check Primula Cheese Spread With Ham 150G Tube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Primula Cheese Spread With Ham 150G Tube is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast