Is Primula Cheese Spread With Prawns 150G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheese, milk, partially reconstituted skimmed milk powder, prawns, salt, crustaceans, emulsifying salts (sodium phosphate, triphosphates, polyphosphates), whey powder (milk), modified maize starch allergen advice - see in bold

Check Primula Cheese Spread With Prawns 150G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primula Cheese Spread With Prawns 150G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking