Is Primula Light Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- partially reconstituted skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cheese (53%) (Milk), Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Sodium Phosphate), Modified Maize Starch Allergen Advice - see ingredients in bold
Check Primula Light Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primula Light Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Primula Light Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


