Is Primula Tubes Cheese Spread Light Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • cheese

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese, Milk, Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifying Salts (triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Sodium Phosphate), Modified Maize Starch.

Check Primula Tubes Cheese Spread Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Primula Tubes Cheese Spread Light is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoIceland

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastGarnishing