Is Prince Katsu My Melody Pho Rice Noodle Soup Chicken Lemongrass Flavored Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- milk
- sodium caseinate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Modified Food Starch, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Potato Starch, Sugar, Spices, Shallots, Ginger, Lemongrass, Lemon Leaves, Yeast Extract, Dried Carrots, Natural Flavors, Dried Scallions, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Lactate, Potassium Chloride, Glycerol, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (to Retain Freshness), Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Prince Katsu My Melody Pho Rice Noodle Soup Chicken Lemongrass Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prince Katsu My Melody Pho Rice Noodle Soup Chicken Lemongrass Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
About this product
Soup · Dried


