Is Princes Mackerel Sizzle Lime & Chilli 160G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lime flavouring

natural lime flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mackerel Fillets, Fish, Water, Sunflower Oil, Lime Juice (From Concentrate), Sugar, Natural Lime Flavouring, Modified Maize Starch, Thickener: Guar Gum, Smoked Green Jalapeno, Red Chilli, Lime Extract, Turmeric

Check Princes Mackerel Sizzle Lime & Chilli 160G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Princes Mackerel Sizzle Lime & Chilli 160G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepSalad