Is Pringles Cheddar Cheese Flavored Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- butter
- blue cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LACTIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHEAT STARCH.
Check Pringles Cheddar Cheese Flavored Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Cheddar Cheese Flavored Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Can


