Is Pringles Cheddar Cheese Flavored Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LACTIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHEAT STARCH.

Check Pringles Cheddar Cheese Flavored Potato Crisps, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go