Is Pringles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese solids
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • sour cream solids
  • modified milk

blue cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Sugars (maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar), Mono- And Diglycerides, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Coconut Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream Solids (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture), Natural And Artificial Flavour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese Solids, Malic Acid, Wheat Starch, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Pringles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go