Is Pringles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • blue cheese solids
  • sour cream solids
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Sugars (maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar), Mono- And Diglycerides, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Coconut Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream Solids (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture), Natural And Artificial Flavour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese Solids, Malic Acid, Wheat Starch, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Pringles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go