Is Pringles Cheese & Onion Sharing Crisps 185g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • cheese & onion seasoning onion powder
  • emulsifier e471
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated potatoes, sunflower oil, WHEAT flour, corn flour, rice flour, cheese & onion seasoning onion powder, dextrose, maltodextrin, glucose syrup, flavour enhancers {monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate}, modified maie starch, salt, yeast extract, flavourings, lactose {MILK}, sunflower oil, granulated broth {salt, hydrolysed vegetable protein, sunflower oil}, cheese powder {MILK}, acids {lactic acid, citric acid}, maltodextrin, emulsifier E471, salt, colour annatto norbixin

Check Pringles Cheese & Onion Sharing Crisps 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pringles Cheese & Onion Sharing Crisps 185g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go