Is Pringles Chips Barbeque Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pringles potato chips are known for their unique shape and being seasoned. The Pringles Barbeque flavor is available in a 134g tube. Unfortunately, there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated potato, vegetable oils, wheat starch (gluten), rice flour, sugar, emulsifier (471), maltodextrin, dextrose, salt, vegetable powders (garlic, onion, tomato), spices (black pepper, paprika), flavour enhancers (621, 635), yeast extract, flavours, soy sauce powder (gluten, wheat, soy), vinegar powder, acidity regulator (330).

Check Pringles Chips Barbeque against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pringles Chips Barbeque is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go