No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Pringles Harvest Blends Sweet Potato Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, subtly savory root-like sweetness with a light saline finish; thin, uniformly crisp crisps that stack neatly. Commonly eaten straight from the can, served as a party snack, or paired with dips. Reviewers often note uniqueness, mild seasoning, consistent crunch, and occasional requests for bolder flavor profiles and textural consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), DRIED SWEET POTATO, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, RICE STARCH, SEA SALT, RED BELL PEPPER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Pringles Harvest Blends Sweet Potato Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pringles Harvest Blends Sweet Potato Sea Salt | Spoonful