Is Pringles Mingles Cheddar & Sour Cream Puffed Snacks Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • yeast extract

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffed crisps deliver a savory tang with creamy notes and a mildly tangy finish; texture is crisp yet delicate, producing a light crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl, or movie-night option; reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying crispness, though some report variable seasoning intensity occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, Canola And/or With Tbhq For Freshness), Whey, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate. Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Milk Protein Concentrate, Yellow 6. Contains Milk Ingredients. May Contain Eggs And Soy.

Check Pringles Mingles Cheddar & Sour Cream Puffed Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go