Is Pringles Mingles Sharp White Cheddar & Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Stackable crisps deliver bold sharp cheddar and tangy ranch notes, offering a pronounced savory flavor and consistent crunchy snap. Commonly eaten straight from the canister, served with dips, or offered at gatherings. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and strong seasoning, while some mention uneven flavor distribution and occasional over-saltiness issues reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
- dried sour cream
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- less of buttermilk whey
- whey
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stackable crisps deliver bold sharp cheddar and tangy ranch notes, offering a pronounced savory flavor and consistent crunchy snap. Commonly eaten straight from the canister, served with dips, or offered at gatherings. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and strong seasoning, while some mention uneven flavor distribution and occasional over-saltiness issues reported.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Soybean, Canola And/or Corn With Tbhq For Freshness), Buttermilk, Whey, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Less Of Buttermilk Whey, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Salt, Enzymes, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Dried Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Spices, Cream, Malic Acid, Parsley, Lactic Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Milk, Sodium Inosinate. Contains Milk Ingredients. May contain Eggs and Soy.
Check Pringles Mingles Sharp White Cheddar & Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Mingles Sharp White Cheddar & Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Can


