Is Simply Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar, 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • organic sour cream cultured organic skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Simply Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks White Cheddar 8 oz are highly regarded by reviewers as the best Cheeto puff available. Reviewers find these snacks addicting due to their strong flavor of white cheddar and perfect crispy puff texture. Made with quality ingredients, these snacks offer a delightful indulgence for cheese lovers. The consensus among reviewers is that Simply Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks White Cheddar 8 oz are a delicious and satisfying treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn Meal, Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Organic Sour Cream Cultured Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Cornstarch, Nonfat Dry Milk (Acidophilus And Bifidus Cultures Added), Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Contains Milk

Check Simply Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar, 8 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go