Is Pringles Potato Crisps Chips BBQ Flavored Mega Stack - 7.1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky barbecue–flavored crisps deliver a crispy, uniform crunch and curved, stackable shape. Commonly eaten straight from the can for casual snacking, shared at parties, or paired with dips for movie nights; many reviewers note bold, consistent seasoning and convenient mega-stack packaging, while some mention occasionally uneven flavor distribution across pieces.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky barbecue–flavored crisps deliver a crispy, uniform crunch and curved, stackable shape. Commonly eaten straight from the can for casual snacking, shared at parties, or paired with dips for movie nights; many reviewers note bold, consistent seasoning and convenient mega-stack packaging, while some mention occasionally uneven flavor distribution across pieces.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Mono- and Diglycerides. Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Spice, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Malted Barley Flour, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract Color, Natural Flavors, Whey, Wheat Starch.
Check Pringles Potato Crisps Chips BBQ Flavored Mega Stack - 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Potato Crisps Chips BBQ Flavored Mega Stack - 7.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips BBQ Flavored Mega Stack - 7.1 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Chips · Can


