Is Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Ranch - 5.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy ranch seasoning coats uniformly shaped, saddle-like crisps that deliver a consistent, crunchy bite. Consumers report strong ranch flavor, convenient cylindrical packaging, and portable portioning for lunches, parties, or quick snacks. Some reviews note residual powder and variable flavor intensity across cans, while many praise the reliable texture and stackability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% or less OF SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALIC ACID, SUGAR, SODIUM ACETATE, ACETIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH.

Check Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Ranch - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Ranch - 5.5 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish