Is Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Ranch - 5.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • modified food starch
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy ranch seasoning coats uniformly shaped, saddle-like crisps that deliver a consistent, crunchy bite. Consumers report strong ranch flavor, convenient cylindrical packaging, and portable portioning for lunches, parties, or quick snacks. Some reviews note residual powder and variable flavor intensity across cans, while many praise the reliable texture and stackability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% or less OF SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALIC ACID, SUGAR, SODIUM ACETATE, ACETIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH.

Check Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Ranch - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Ranch - 5.5 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish