Is Pringles Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream and Onion Flavored, Snack Stacks, 8.8 Oz, 12 Ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sour cream and onion flavored crisp discs offer a crisp, uniform snap and airy mouthfeel, sold in individual snack stack cups for convenience. Commonly used for quick solo snacking, lunchboxes, gatherings, or travel, reviewers note consistent crunch, strong flavor intensity, and practical portioning and packaging, with occasional mentions of saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil,, Sunflower Oil), Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Coconut Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Buttermilk, Malic Acid, Invert Sugar, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Wheat Starch, Dried Potatoes, Wheat Starch

Check Pringles Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream and Onion Flavored, Snack Stacks, 8.8 Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pringles Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream and Onion Flavored, Snack Stacks, 8.8 Oz, 12 Ct is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SavorySourUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go