Is Pringles Scorchin' First We Feast Presents Hot Ones Potato Crisps, 5.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, MALIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WHEY, YELLOW 5 LAKE, WHEAT STARCH, BLUE 1 LAKE
Check Pringles Scorchin' First We Feast Presents Hot Ones Potato Crisps, 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Scorchin' First We Feast Presents Hot Ones Potato Crisps, 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 5.5 Oz
About this product
Chips · Can


