Is Pringles Scorchin' First We Feast Presents Hot Ones Potato Crisps, 5.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, MALIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WHEY, YELLOW 5 LAKE, WHEAT STARCH, BLUE 1 LAKE
Check Pringles Scorchin' First We Feast Presents Hot Ones Potato Crisps, 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Scorchin' First We Feast Presents Hot Ones Potato Crisps, 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 5.5 Oz
About this product
Chips · Can


